Hornbeck v. Caplinger
[…] In exercising that power, however, an administrative agency may not issue a regulation which is inconsistent with, or which alters or limits its statutory authority.

Syl. Pt. 3, Rowe v. West Virginia Department of Corrections, 170 W.Va. 230, 292 S.E.2d 650 (1982). The general powers and duties conferred on the BCSE by the Legislature as the statutory agency designated for federal purposes to administer the state plan for child support are set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-18-105 (2003) as including: "(1) To establish policies and procedures for obtaining and enforcing support orders ... according to this chapter." (Emphasis added.) Thus, BCSE's support enforcement rules must be consistent with the intent of the Legislature in enacting the West Virginia Domestic Relations Act. W.Va.Code 48-1-101(a).