METRO LAND HOLDINGS INVESTMENTS, LLC et al.
[…] MIKELL, Judge.
This case arises from the applications for confirmation of four foreclosure sales filed pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-161 by Bank of America, N.A. ("the Bank") against Metro Land Holdings Investments, LLC ("Metro Land"), JFD Builders, LLC and Loomis E. Deavours ("Appellants"), who guaranteed the underlying promissory notes.[1] Appellants appeal the trial court's final order confirming the sale of the four properties contending that the third property was not purchased at its true market value (as required by OCGA § 44-14-161(b)). For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
In confirming a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under OCGA § 44-14-161, the trial court "shall require evidence to show the true market value[2] of the property sold under the powers and shall not confirm the sale unless it is satisfied that the property so sold brought its true market value on such foreclosure sale."[3] The trial judge in a confirmation proceeding "sits as the trier of fact, and its findings and conclusions have the effect of a jury verdict."[4] Thus, "witness credibility and the weight of the evidence proffered by the parties at a confirmation hearing are to be judged by the trial court,