Grimsley v. South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
[…] Hannifin, 627 F.2d 177, 180 (9th Cir.1980); see also Bowles v. Tennant, 613 F.2d 776, 778 (9th Cir.1980) (noting that an important factor in the determination of a property interest is the presence or absence of mandatory language in the statute); TNS Mills, Inc. v. S.C. Dep't of Revenue, 331 S.C. 611, 620, 503 S.E.2d 471, 476 n. 3 (1998) (finding the use of the word "shall" in a statute ordinarily means the action referred to is mandatory).

In their complaint, Appellants assert a violation of S.C.Code Ann. section 9-11-90. The pertinent portion of the statute states:

(b) An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee.

S.C.Code Ann. § 9-11-90(4)(b) (emphasis added).

The State misconstrues Appellants' claim. Contrary to the State's interpretation, Appellants do not claim they are entitled to a particular salary level.