Grimsley v. South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
[…] As part of the rehire process SLED required Appellants to sign a form, which provided that Appellants "will have a reduction of 13.6% in [their] salary to cover the amount it will cost SLED to pay the employer portion of retirement." According to Appellants, this provision is contrary to state law, which assigns the responsibility for the employer portion of retirement to the employer.

On behalf of themselves and others similarly situated, Appellants brought suit against SLED and the State, seeking a declaratory judgment and asserting causes of action for a violation of S.C.Code Ann. section 9-11-90 and unlawful takings.[1] The complaint contends that SLED's retirement program *280 violates section 9-11-90(4)(b), which states in relevant part:

(b) An employer shall pay to the system the employer contribution for active members prescribed by law with respect to any retired member engaged to perform services for the employer, regardless of whether the retired member is a full-time or part-time employee or a temporary or permanent employee.