Grimsley v. South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
[…] This was error. By its plain language, section 9-21-30 applies to a controversy or dispute between a member or member's beneficiary and the retirement systems.[5] Given the Act's stated purpose, it is clear the legislature intended for the Retirement Act to apply to disputes between the enumerated retirement systems and their respective members.

The administrative process prescribed in the Retirement Act provides additional support for the conclusion that it is not applicable to the present dispute. Section 9-21-50(A) states:

*283 A member or the member's designated beneficiary shall file a claim concerning an administrative decision by the retirement systems arising pursuant to or by virtue of this title that adversely affects the personal interest of the member or the member's designated beneficiary by the filing of a written claim with the director within one year of the decision by the retirement systems.

S.C.Code Ann. § 9-21-50(A) (emphasis added). The administrative remedies the State seeks to impose require an administrative decision by the retirement systems. Appellants' complaint involves neither the retirement systems in general nor any administrative decision by the retirement systems. Thus, Appellants have no grievance with any of the retirement systems, nor is there a decision from a retirement system to trigger the grievance process delineated in the Retirement Act. The underlying dispute is between SLED and its employees centered upon SLED's internal retirement program.