Simmons v. State
[…] Simmons, however, relies on the exception that, "[s]ince a void sentence is the same as no sentence at all, the defendant stands in the position as if he had pled guilty and not been sentenced, and so may withdraw his guilty plea as of right before resentencing, even following the expiration of the term of court in which the void sentence was pronounced."[17]

The rationale for the exception lies with OCGA § 17-7-93(b), as our analysis in Kaiser v. State[18] shows. That subsection provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]t any time before judgment is pronounced, the accused person may withdraw the plea of guilty and plead not guilty."[19] But Simmons, having availed himself of the First Offender Act, did not retain the right to withdraw his guilty plea as a matter of right pending entry of an adjudication of guilt. In the context of the First Offender Act,