Simmons v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion as untimely, noting the requirement that a motion to withdraw guilty plea be made within the term of court that the plea is entered.

1. Simmons contends that the trial court entered a void sentence in 2007 on the count of possession of hydrocodone, and retained jurisdiction to correct that void sentence at any time.[8] We agree. "Because the trial court's ruling on a legal question is not due any deference, we apply the `plain legal error' standard of review."[9]

OCGA § 16-13-30(g) provides that persons who have violated OCGA § 16-13-30(a) "with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule III[10] ... shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years." It follows that the ten-year felony sentence entered by the trial court on April 20, 2007 is outside the statutory range and void.[11] And "when a sentence is void, a trial court has jurisdiction to resentence the defendant at any time."[12]