279 F.2d 341
[…] It is apparent the first contact between consignee and carrier occurred in New York where the shipment originated. Plaintiff became liable to Chicago Express, Inc. for the transportation charges by contract and by statute. It is not important whether the liability be designated contractual or a combination statutory and contractual liability. In either event, we think it is clear that the New York Statute of Limitations is applicable.
The judgment of the District Court is
Affirmed.
Notes:
Ohio Revised Code, § 2305.19, provides: "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date. * * *"