Lester v. Smith
[…] ¶ 17 We are persuaded § 837(C), like § 109, is a statute of repose. Because a statute of repose "sets an outer boundary beyond which no cause of action may arise," St. Paul Fire, at 919, the discovery rule may not be applied to the limitation period. Buyers concede they failed to file their action within the two year limitations period provided in § 837(C). The trial court was correct in finding Buyers were time barred and rendering judgment in favor of Sellers.

¶ 18 The trial court's judgment is accordingly, AFFIRMED.

ADAMS, P.J., and JOPLIN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 837 provides, in relevant part:

A. The purchaser may recover in a civil action only in the event of any of the following:...

2. The failure of the seller to disclose in the disclosure statement ... provided to the purchaser a defect which was actually known to the seller prior to acceptance of an offer to purchase;......

B. The sole and exclusive civil remedy at common law or otherwise for a failure under subsection A of this section by the seller... shall be an action for actual damages, including the cost of repairing the defect,... and shall not include the remedy of exemplary damages.

[2] Section 837(C) provides:

Any action brought under this act shall be commenced within two (2) years after the date of transfer of real property subject to this act.

[3] "Caveat emptor means, let the buyer beware or take care. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 281 (Revised Fourth Edition 1968). It summarizes the maxim that a purchaser must examine, judge, and test for himself/herself. Id." Rogers v. Meiser, 68 P.3d at 976, note 17.