Lester v. Smith
[…] The Court found the § 2373 language "reads much more like the language used in a statute of repose because the three year time period starts to run or commences from the date of payment of Oklahoma tax—a specific event—irrespective of whether or not all the elements of a viable refund claim are then existent." (Emphasis added).

¶ 9 Similarly, the St. Paul Fire Court, 782 P.2d at 919, found 12 O.S.1981 § 109, which bars tort actions brought against builders and architects for damages by reason of defective design or construction "more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement," to be a statute of repose. The Court, at 920, noted § 109 "does not bar a cause of action; its effect is rather to prevent what otherwise might be a cause of action from ever arising."