Lester v. Smith
[…] Paul Fire. Before the Act, sellers had no liability for patent defects where buyers were afforded the opportunity for inspection. The Legislature expanded the sellers' liability in § 837 where there was failure to provide a disclosure statement or failure to disclose a known defect. However, recognizing such a change in long established law could subject sellers to liability "long after the completion" of the property transfer, the Legislature, as it did in 12 O.S.2001 § 109, chose to set an "outer chronological time boundary" on the time allowed to bring a § 837 action. Neer, 982 P.2d at 1079. The Legislature did this by mandating in § 837(C) that such an action "shall be commenced within two (2) years after the date of transfer."

¶ 15 As we have noted, the § 837(C) language is similar to that in 12 O.S.2001 § 109, the architects and builders statute, which provides no action for specified defects "shall be brought ... more than ten (10) years after substantial completion" of the improvement in controversy.