Collins v. Arctic Builders, Inc.
[…] [9] AS 23.30.105(a).

[10] Id.

[11] See Aleck v. Delvo Plastics, Inc., 972 P.2d 988, 991 (Alaska 1999).

[12] W.R. Grasle Co. v. Alaska Workmen's Compensation Bd., 517 P.2d 999, 1002 (Alaska 1974) (footnote omitted).

[13] 517 P.2d 999 (Alaska 1974).

[14] See id. at 1002.

[15] See id.

[16] See id. at 1003.

[17] AS 23.30.100(a) provides: "Notice of an injury or death in respect to which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 30 days after the date of such injury or death to the board and to the employer."

[18] Alaska Statute 23.30.100(d) provides:

(d) Failure to give notice does not bar a claim under this chapter