Arredondo v. Avis Rent a Car System, Inc.
[…] It is not obligated, however, to provide liability insurance for permissive users and/or relatives of the household.

¶ 31 As noted above, the insurance provided must meet the requirements of title 41, chapter 12a. Section 41-12a-103(9) states, "`Owner's or operator's security,' `owner's security,' or `operator's security' means any of the following: (a) an insurance policy or combination of policies conforming to Section 31A-22-302 . . . ."

¶ 32 Section 31A-22-302(1)(a) states:

(1) Every policy of insurance or combination of policies purchased to satisfy the owner's or operator's security requirement of Section 41-12a-301 shall include:
*935 (a) motor vehicle liability coverage under Sections 31A-22-303 and 31A-22-304[.]