SEIJI TSUTSUMI, YUJI TSUTSUMI, TADASHI KOJIMA, and NANAE MITSUMOTO, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] Irrespective of Plaintiffs' shareholder status, the duty owed by the Director Defendants is not to shareholders in their capacity as shareholders, but to the corporation. The HBCA sets out the obligations of directors and officers of Hawai`i corporations. A director's duties are provided in HRS § 414-221 which states, in relevant part:
General standards for directors. (a) A director shall discharge the director's duties as a director, including the director's duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(Emphasis added.) An officer's duties are similarly defined in HRS § 414-233. Plantiffs provide no case law in discord with these HBCA provisions.