State v. Mozingo
[…] That factfinding constituted plain error, and we exercised our discretion to correct it. The *908 issue on remand is whether, in light of Ramirez and State v. Fults, 343 Or. 515, 173 P.3d 822 (2007), we properly exercised our discretion under Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or. 376, 381-82, 823 P.2d 956 (1991). As explained below, we now conclude that the appeal has become moot. Accordingly, we dismiss the appeal.

Defendant, who was sentenced in 2003, received an upward departure sentence of 58 months for his crime.[1] He also received post-prison supervision pursuant to ORS 144.103(1), which provides, in part, that, when a person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment for violating ORS 163.427, the person "shall serve a term of post-prison supervision that continues until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation." In the present case, a remand for resentencing could afford defendant no meaningful relief; he has completed serving the prison portion of his sentence, and a remand for resentencing would not affect the length or expiration date of his post-prison supervision in light of the provision of ORS