Paul SUTTON, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] ¶ 7 This court has previously addressed a nearly identical dispute in an unpublished opinion, Grider v. Tabor, No. 95,213 (2000). In Grider, the plaintiff left his motorcycle with a consignment dealer who then traded the plaintiff's motorcycle to the defendant in exchange for a motorcycle owned by the defendant. After the dealer neglected to pay the plaintiff, the plaintiff sought to replevin the motorcycle from the defendant. This court affirmed summary judgment in favor of the defendant. That opinion noted that 12 O.S.Supp.1997 § 2-403(2) (part of the Oklahoma codification of the Uniform Commercial Code) provides that "(a)ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." That section further explains that "`(e)ntrusting' includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's