ALBERTSON'S, INC., a Delaware corporation, licensed to do business in Wyoming; and Jackson Electric, Inc., a Wyoming corporation, Appellants (Petitioners),
[…] The frequent usage of the term throughout the "Local Licenses" provisions, and § 12-4-104 itself, makes the absence of its use in § 12-4-104(e) and § 12-4-104(f) conspicuous. We conclude the exclusion of the term "transfer" from the provisions governing appeals is not a mere oversight, but rather it evidences an affirmative legislative choice to limit such appeals.
[¶ 11] Also relevant to the interpretation of the language of § 12-4-104 is the express language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-4-601(a) (LexisNexis 2001), which provides in pertinent part: "(a) After public hearing and with the approval of the licensing authority, a license or permit may be transferred to or renewed on different premises on the same basis as the original application." (Emphasis added.) The language chosen for this provision clearly establishes a transfer applicant for a different location is on the same footing as a new applicant.