ALBERTSON'S, INC., a Delaware corporation, licensed to do business in Wyoming; and Jackson Electric, Inc., a Wyoming corporation, Appellants (Petitioners),
[…] The record reflects notice was properly given, a hearing was held, and the parties and all other interested persons were allowed a sufficient opportunity to address the City Council. Adequate due process was afforded to the parties.
[¶ 28] A limited argument was made that the process was insufficient because a property right was involved. This is an inaccurate portrayal of the nature of the right as between the licensing authority and the applicants for transfer. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-4-106(a) (LexisNexis 2001) provides in relevant part: "A license or permit is considered a personal privilege to the holder and the term of the license or permit is for one (1) year unless sooner revoked." We have previously held, as between third parties, a liquor license is considered property. Johnson v.