In the Matter of the ESTATE OF Doris MacFARLINE, Deceased,
[…] 7. Demands or claims which are presented to the executor or administrator for an allowance or proved within two (2) months after the first publication of notice to creditors.
8. All other demands against the estate except those set forth in paragraph 9 of this section.
9. Interest resulting from the extension of time for payment of federal estate or transfer taxes. Such interest shall be a cost of administration but shall not be deductible in arriving at the Oklahoma net taxable estate under Section 808(g) of Title 68 [68-808].
[11] 58 O.S.1991, § 594 provides:
The executor or administrator, as soon as he has sufficient funds in his hands, must pay the funeral expenses, and the expenses of the last sickness, and the allowance made to the family of the decedent. He may retain in his hands the necessary expenses of administration, but he is not obliged to pay any other debt or any legacy until, as prescribed in this chapter, the payment has been ordered by the court.
[12] Our ruling should not be taken to express a view as to the reasonableness of the funeral/burial expenses paid by nephew. That is a matter to be taken up by the trial court on remand upon proper presentation by the parties.