Blake v. King
[…] (d) SUCH MONEYS, WHEN APPROPRIATED, SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 24-75-201.1, COLORADO REVISED STATUTES.

(e) IF AN AWARD IS MADE UNDER THIS SUBSECTION (5), THE CITIZEN FILING THE LAWSUIT SHALL BE ENTITLED TO REASONABLE ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS FOR DEFENDING THE INTERESTS OF THE STATE. NO SUCH AWARD SHALL BE MADE FOR CLAIMS THAT LACKED SUBSTANTIAL JUSTIFICATION OR WERE INTERPOSED FOR DELAY OR HARASSMENT.

NOTES

[1] The text of the titles and measure is attached hereto as Appendix A.

[2] Section 18-1-606(2)(a), C.R.S. (2007), defines "agent" as "any director, officer, or employee of a business entity, or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the business entity." Further, section 18-1-606(2)(a) defines "high managerial agent" as "an officer of a business entity or any other agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of the business entity's policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employees."

[3] Article V, section 1(5.5) of the Colorado Constitution states: