Blake v. King
[…] The titles' description of the initiative as "extending criminal liability to a business entity's . . . agents" is thus accurate. Second, the titles properly acknowledge the parties affected by the civil provisions as "a business or its agent." "Agent" is a term of art, and it is defined in a different portion of the statute. See § 18-1-606(2)(a). The Title Board's summary in the titles is sufficient. Third, the measure does not create civil liability for the breach of traditional civil duties. Instead, it limits civil damages to conduct that is an "offense," which is defined in section 18-1-104(1), C.R.S. (2007), to be "synonymous" with "crime" and to mean "a violation of, or conduct defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed." Thus, as accurately described in the titles, the initiative imposes civil damages only for criminal conduct. Fourth, the failure to include in the titles each and every element of the affirmative defense provision is not confusing or misleading.