In the Matter of the DETENTION OF Andre B. YOUNG, Petitioner.
[…] We have recognized that proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW are special proceedings within the meaning of CR 81. Williams, 147 Wash.2d at 488, 55 P.3d 597.
¶ 7 RCW 71.09.090(3) governs the postcommitment evidentiary hearing determining whether a person's condition has so changed that they no longer meet the definition of an SVP. The State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person continues to meet the definition of an SVP. RCW 71.09.090(3)(b). The statute provides that the State "shall have a right . . . to have the committed person evaluated by experts chosen by the state." RCW 71.09.090(3)(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 8 Young claims the trial court could not hold him in contempt for refusing to cooperate with the ordered mental examination. In support, he cites to CR 37(b)(2), which states the following in relevant part: