VOLVO COMMERCIAL FINANCE, L.L.C. THE AMERICAS, a Delaware limited liability company, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] II. Application of Revised Article 9[2]
¶ 11 Wells Fargo claims that the savings clause of Revised Article 9 brings the transactions in this case under the jurisdiction of Revised Article 9 even though they occurred prior to July 1, 2001, the date the new version became effective. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-701(1) (2001). The savings clause states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this part, this act applies to a transaction or lien within its scope, even if the transaction or lien was entered into or created before this act takes effect." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-702(1) (2001). The exceptions to the savings clause can be found in sections 70A-9a-703 through 709. See id. § 70A-9a-702(2). Section 709(1) reads: "This act determines the priority of conflicting claims to collateral. However, if the relative priorities of the claims were established before this act takes effect, former [Article] 9 determines priority." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-9a-709(1) (2001).