Morris v. City of Oklahoma City
[…] Nevertheless, any dismissal of an otherwise time-barred case refiled pursuant to 12 O.S.2001 § 100, the savings statute, is effectively a dismissal with prejudice since the statute allows only one refiling. Hull v. Rich, 1993 OK 81, 854 P.2d 903; Ashby v. Harris, 1996 OK 70, 918 P.2d 744. Thus, any trial court error in entering the dismissal "with prejudice" is harmless.

CONCLUSION

¶ 17 For all these reasons, the trial court's order is affirmed.

¶ 18 AFFIRMED.

RAPP, J., and GOODMAN, J. (sitting by designation), concur.

NOTES

[1] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 100 provides: "If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."

[2] Defendants' request that the case be assigned to Judge Owens was based upon Local Court Rule No. 8. Eventually, the assignment was made without objection by Plaintiff.

[3] Effective November 1, 2009, § 2004(I) was amended.