The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Turning to the statute at issue here, § 18-3-402(1)(a) sets forth the elements of the offense of sexual assault as charged in this case. To obtain a conviction for the substantive offense of sexual assault, the prosecution must prove not only that the defendant knowingly inflicted sexual intrusion or penetration, but also that the defendant caused submission of the victim "by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will." Under § 18-3-402(2), this offense is a class four felony. However, § 18-3-402(4)(a) provides that the offense is a class three felony if the defendant "causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence."
Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, sexual assault can be proved if the prosecution shows beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly caused the victim to submit by "means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission."