The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] However, plain error will not be found if the instruction, read in conjunction with the other instructions, adequately informs the jury of the law. People v. Miller, supra.
A.
Defendant first argues the trial court erroneously instructed the jury on the sexual assault charge because the physical force or violence instruction did not require the jury to determine that the mens rea "knowingly" applied to that finding. We disagree.
Section 18-3-402(1)(a) provides that an actor commits sexual assault when he or she "causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will." If the means by which the actor causes submission involve the "actual application of physical force or physical violence," the felony level is raised from a class four to a class three felony. See § 18-3-402(2), (4)(a), C.R.S.2006.