ROUTT COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, Respondent-Appellee, and
[…] The value for assessment purposes is 21 percent of actual value for residential property and 29 percent for nonresidential property, including agricultural property. Section 39-1-104(1), C.R.S. 2006.
Here, the ranch is classified as agricultural land. The assessor testified that the value of the land is computed by using a ten-year rolling average of the production capability of the property. The calculated total agricultural land only value for the common area parcels was $51,920.
The common areas in a CCIOA are appraised and valued in accordance with § 38-33.3-105(2), C.R.S.2006, which provides in relevant part:
In a condominium or planned community with common elements, each unit that has been created, together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate parcel of real estate and must be separately assessed and taxed. The valuation of the common elements shall be assessed proportionately to each unit . . . and in the case of a planned community in accordance with such unit's allocated common expense liability, set forth in the declaration, and the common elements shall not be separately taxed or assessed (emphasis added).
See also § 39-1-103(10), C.R.S.2006. This statute forbids the taxation and assessment of the common areas to the homeowner's association, which typically, and in the present case, holds title.