CREST INFINITI II, LP, d/b/a Crest Infiniti, Crest Infiniti/Cadillac/Olds Isuzu; Crest Auto Group, Van Enterprises, and VT, Inc., Petitioners,
[…] In re Honda Am. Motor Co., Inc., 168 F.R.D. 535, 540 (D.Md.1996); U.S. v. One Parcel of Real Estate at 5860 North Bay Rd., Miami Beach, Florida, 121 F.R.D. 439, 440 (S.D.Fla.1988); GTE Products Corporation v. Gee, 115 F.R.D. 67, 68 (D.Mass. 1987).
¶ 5 Petitioners argue that a deposition of a corporate official must occur, if at all, pursuant to § 3230(C)(5) where the corporation names the individual to be deposed. That is not the practice under the similar federal rules. Section 3230(C)(5) expressly states that "This paragraph does not preclude taking a deposition by any other procedure authorized in the Oklahoma Discovery Code." We hold that the Oklahoma Discovery Code, like the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, authorizes more than one method to depose an official of a corporation.[5] An official may be named in the notice to the corporate party, as in the controversy before us, or an alternative procedure in §