WS v. State
[…] In support of his position, W.S. points to the Juvenile Justice Standards promulgated by the IJA-ABA (Institute of Judicial Administration—American Bar Association), which state that a juvenile's duty to make restitution should be of limited duration, and that the duration of this duty should in no case exceed the maximum term of custody or supervision permitted for the juvenile's offense.[5]

But AS 47.12.170(a) expressly declares that an order of restitution entered by the superior court in a delinquency proceeding under AS 47.12.120 "is a civil judgment that remains enforceable after the expiration of the court's [juvenile] jurisdiction over the minor". Because the legislature has spoken on this subject, it does not matter what position the American Bar Association endorses. For, as this Court recognized in K.L.F. v.