Maiola v. State
[…] *40 The United States Constitution provides that "[n]o State shall ... deprive any person of ... property[ ] without due process of law."[3] The Nevada Constitution also provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of... property[ ] without due process of law."[4] The Due Process Clause requires notice and an opportunity to be heard before the government deprives a person of his or her property.[5]

NRS 179.085 provides for the return of property to a person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure in a criminal case. NRS 179.085 provides in pertinent part:

1. A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court having jurisdiction where the property was seized for the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that:
(a) The property was illegally seized without warrant;
(b) The warrant is insufficient on its face;
(c) There was not probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued; or
(d) The warrant was illegally executed.
The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion.
2. If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not be admissible evidence at any hearing or trial.

This court has not addressed whether a district court has jurisdiction to hear a motion for return of property under NRS 179.085 when there has been a completed administrative forfeiture proceeding.