United States v. Gulf States Steel, Inc.
[…] Rather, GSSI claims that it is merely challenging the "enforcement" of the internal waste stream effluent limitations by the United States. That is, GSSI asserts, it is merely contesting here whether the discharges from outfalls 001A, 001C, and 001D were made into "waters of the United States," an element of liability under the Clean Water Act. In support of its argument that the internal waste streams of the facility are not waters of the United States, GSSI points to 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, which states in relevant part, "Waste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of the [Clean Water Act] ... are not waters of the United States."

GSSI cites no case recognizing the distinction between challenging the "enforcement" of an NPDES permit and challenging the terms and obligations of the permit itself, and the Court is unable to find any such authority even suggesting such a distinction exists.