United States v. Gulf States Steel, Inc.
[…] Finally, GSSI asserts that monthly per-day average effluent limitation violations attributable to a single cause should be counted as 10 single violations, rather than as 307 violations, one for each day of the month in which the monthly limitation was violated.

Title 33, Section § 1319(d) of the United States Code enumerates the factors a court is to consider when determining the amount of a civil penalty for violations of the Clean Water Act. The concluding sentence of that subsection provides: "For purposes of this subsection, a single operational upset which leads to simultaneous violations of more than one pollutant parameter shall be treated as a single violation." 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(1), sets out the definition of "upset" as follows:

`Upset' means an exceptional incident in which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the reasonable control of the permittee.