United States v. Gulf States Steel, Inc.
[…] The complaint alleges GSSI discharged pollutants into Black Creek in violation of the effluent limitations set forth in NPDES permits, and that GSSI had, therefore, discharged pollutants into the navigable waters of the United States in violation of 33 U.S.C. § 1311 of the Clean Water Act. On February 5, 1999, the United States filed its motion for partial summary judgment, and on March 31, 1999 GSSI filed its motion for partial summary judgment.

CONTENTIONS & ANALYSIS

Under 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a), "the discharge of any pollutant by any person" is unlawful, if the discharge violates the terms of an applicable NPDES permit. 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12)(A) defines a "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source." The term "navigable waters" is, in turn, defined as "the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).