United States v. Gulf States Steel, Inc.
[…] Since there was no challenge under § 1369(b)(1) to the validity of the internal waste stream effluent limitations, GSSI, the United States maintains, is precluded from litigating their validity in this action by § 1369(b)(2), which provides, "Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under [§ 1369(b)(1)] shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement." By failing to challenge its permit in an agency proceeding at the appropriate time, the United States asserts, GSSI has lost "forever the right to do so, even though that action might eventually result in the imposition of severe civil or criminal penalties." Texas Mun. Power Agency v.