Greenpeace, Inc. v. State, Office of Management & Budget, Division of Governmental Coordination & Alaska Coastal Policy Council
[…] [16] See AS 46.40.020.

[17] See, e.g., 6 AAC 80.040(b) (coastal development standard); 6 AAC 80.050 (geophysical hazards standard); 6 AAC 80.070 (energy facilities standard); 6 AAC 80.110 (mining and mineral processing standard); 6 AAC 80.120 (subsistence standard); 6 AAC 80.130 (habitat standard); 6 AAC 80.140 (air, land, and water quality standard).

[18] 6 AAC 80.040(b) (2000).

[19] 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a) (2002) states, in relevant part:

The following policies shall be applicable to the review of all applications for [Corps'] permits. Additional policies specifically applicable to certain types of activities are identified in 33 C.F.R. Parts 321-324.

(a) Public Interest Review.

(1) The decision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.... All factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be considered including the cumulative effects thereof. . . .

The current provision has been amended but, in terms of the cumulative impacts requirement, remains identical to § 320.4(a) (1977), the provision referred to in 6 AAC 80.040(b).