Lisa Marie GONZALEZ, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] The district court agreed and dismissed the petition on the ground that it was time barred. Gonzalez appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
A petition for post-conviction relief may be summarily dismissed when there exist no genuine issues of material fact and, on the undisputed facts, the State is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Berg v. State, 131 Idaho 517, 518, 960 P.2d 738, 739 (1998); Cowger v. State, 132 Idaho 681, 684, 978 P.2d 241, 244 (Ct.App.1999); Gonzales v. State, 120 Idaho 759, 763, 819 P.2d 1159, 1163 (Ct. App.1991).
The statute of limitation for post-conviction actions, Idaho Code § 19-4902, provides that a petition for post-conviction relief "may be filed at any time within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." The "appeal" referenced in that section means the appeal in the underlying criminal case. Freeman v. State, 122 Idaho 627, 628, 836 P.2d 1088, 1089 (Ct. App.1992); Hanks v. State, 121 Idaho 153, 154, 823 P.2d 187, 188 (Ct.App.1992).
Gonzalez did not appeal from her judgment of conviction.