Tyson GIRDNER, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.
. . . .
*1115 D. A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.
¶ 18 Further, 51 O.S.2001 § 157 provides:
A. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part: A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. If the state or a political subdivision approves or denies the claim in ninety (90) days or less, the state or political subdivision shall give notice within five (5) days of such action to the claimant at the address listed in the claim. If the state or political subdivision fails to give the notice required by this subsection, the period for commencement of an action in subsection B of this section shall not begin until the expiration of the ninety-day period for approval. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial unless agreed to in writing by the claimant and the state or political subdivision.
B. No action for any came arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after the denial of the claim as set forth in this section. ...
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 19 Notice and timely commencement of suit are conditions precedent to the right to pursue judgment against a political subdivision. Johns v.