Tyson GIRDNER, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] The GTCA is the exclusive remedy by which an injured plaintiff may recover in, tort against a governmental entity in this state. 51 O.S.2001 § 153(B); Tuffy's, Inc. v. City of Oklahoma City, at ¶ 7, 212 P.3d at 1163.
¶ 17 Under sections 156 and 157 of the GTCA, suits authorized by the GTCA may only be maintained if valid notice of a claim has been given to the governmental subdivision within one year of the tort injury, and if the action is commenced within 180 days after denial of the claim. Title 51 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 156 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of Section 151 et seq. of this title shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of money damages.
B. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be presented within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.
. . . .
*1115 D. A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the office of the clerk of the governing body.
¶ 18 Further, 51 O.S.2001 § 157 provides:
A. A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part: A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. If the state or a political subdivision approves or denies the claim in ninety (90) days or less, the state or political subdivision shall give notice within five (5) days of such action to the claimant at the address listed in the claim.