Tyson GIRDNER, Plaintiff/Appellant,
[…] Johns v. Wynnewood School Board of Education, 1982 OK 101, 656 P.2d 248. Compliance with these provisions must be alleged by a claimant in the petition. "The petition must factually allege either actual or substantial compliance with the notice provisions of the [GTCA]." Mansell v. City of Lawton, 1995 OK 81, 901 P.2d 826, n. 2. (Citation omitted.)
¶ 20 Neither Girdner's Petition nor any subsequent amendment or attempt to amend the Petition factually alleged either actual or substantial compliance with the pre-lawsuit written notice of claim provisions of the GTCA. Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2008(A)(1) requires that a plaintiffs pleading setting forth a claim contain a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief[.]" (Emphasis added.) A motion to dismiss "tests a pleading's sufficiency to support a legally cognizable claim...." Darrow v.