STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] With the passage of Act 66, HRS § 134-21(c) (Supp. 2006) provides: "Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a class A felony."
After the time frame relevant to this case, the reference in HRS § 134-21(a)(3) to section 707-716(1)(d) was changed to section 707-716(1)(e) to reflect a modification in section 707-716(1). See HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2008). This further modification has no impact on our analysis in this case.
[3] We agree with Ancheta that the savings clause in Act 66 does not support a conviction under HRS § 134-6 for crimes committed after the date of that section's repeal.
[4] HRS § 806-27 (1993) also states, inter alia: "No indictment shall be deemed insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment, or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter or form, which shall not prejudice or tend to prejudice the defendant."
[5] Prior to its repeal, HRS § 134-6(c) (Supp. 2005) provided: