STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] (3) The felony offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree under section 707-716(1)(a), 707-716(1)(b), and 707-716(1)(d); or
(4) The felony offenses of criminal property damage in the first degree under section 708-820 and criminal property damage in the second degree under section 708-821 and the firearm is the instrument or means by which the property damage is caused.
(Brackets omitted.)
Prior to Act 66, HRS § 134-6(e) (Supp. 2005) provided in relevant part that: "Any person violating subsection (a) or (b) shall be guilty of a class A felony." With the passage of Act 66, HRS § 134-21(c) (Supp. 2006) provides: "Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a class A felony."
After the time frame relevant to this case, the reference in HRS § 134-21(a)(3) to section 707-716(1)(d) was changed to section 707-716(1)(e) to reflect a modification in section 707-716(1). See HRS § 134-21(a) (Supp. 2008). This further modification has no impact on our analysis in this case.