STATE OF HAWAI`I, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Our analysis with respect to Count III is similar to our review of Count II, with one important difference emanating from the specific language of Count III.
As discussed above, HRS § 134-6 was repealed in its entirety by Act 66 of 2006. HRS § 134-6(c) was replaced with HRS § 134-25 (Supp. 2008) with regard to the offense of place to keep a pistol or revolver; the Legislature also enacted HRS §§ 134-23, 134-24 and 134-27 (Supp. 2008), which pertain to the place to keep firearms other than pistols or revolvers, and ammunition. See 2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 66, § 1 at 105-107. HRS § 134-25(a) is, on its face, substantively identical to HRS § 134-6(c) (repealed)[5] and provides:
(a) Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; provided that it shall be lawful to carry unloaded firearms in an enclosed container from the place of purchase to the purchaser's place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places upon change of place of business, residence, or sojourn, or between these places and the following:
(1) A place of repair;
(2) A target range;
(3) A licensed dealer's place of business;
(4) An organized, scheduled firearms show or exhibit;
(5) A place of formal hunter or firearm use training or instruction; or
(6) A police station.