In Re the Marriage of Powell
[…] More particularly, he argues that the marital portion of the IRA should have been determined based on the increased value of individual securities in the IRA instead of the change in gross value, which, in effect, reduced the marital portion by the losses sustained with respect to other individual securities.

We are not persuaded that the valuation assigned to wife's IRA was an abuse of discretion or materially impacted the property division.

Section 14-10-113(1), in pertinent part, provides:

In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage. . . the court . . . shall set apart to each spouse his or her property and shall divide the marital property, without regard to marital misconduct, in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors including:
. . .
(d) Any increases or decreases in the value of the separate property of the spouse *958 during the marriage or the depletion of the separate property for marital purposes.

(Emphasis added.)

Section 14-10-113(4), in pertinent part, provides:

[A]n asset of a spouse acquired prior to the marriage . . . shall be considered as marital property, for purposes of this article only, to the extent that its present value exceeds its value at the time of the marriage or at the time of acquisition if acquired after the marriage.

(Emphasis added.)