People v. HARDEK
[…] Nurses came in with hospital consent forms, the defendant signed, and both blood and urine were taken from defendant without any fight. The trial court granted defendant's motion to rescind his summary suspension based on a conclusion that, while defendant refused a Breathalyzer test at the police station, the police offered defendant a second chance at the hospital and defendant consented at that time. This ruling is in error.

¶ 19 The involuntary draw of blood after refusal is authorized by section 11-501.2(c)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (the Code). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010). This section provides:

"2. Notwithstanding any ability to refuse under this Code to submit to these tests or any ability to revoke the implied consent to these tests, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both.
This provision does not affect the applicability of or imposition of driver's license sanctions under Section 11-501.1 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010).

¶ 20 This section authorizes nonconsensual testing in DUI cases where the arrested motorist has caused death or bodily injury to another. DUI prosecutions and statutory summary suspensions operate independently from one another, and evidence collected through nonconsensual testing done under section 11-501.2(c)(2) may be used in DUI cases only. Section 11-501.2(c)(2) specifically provides that, "This provision does not affect the applicability of or imposition of driver's license sanctions under Section 11-501.1 of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(2) (West 2010). What could be clearer?

¶ 21 The facts are straightforward. Defendant was involved in a personal injury accident. After the appropriate warnings, defendant refused a breath test.