People v. Guzman
[…] A trial court's decision on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. People v. Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d 36, 39-40, 248 Ill. Dec. 237, 733 N.E.2d 1235 (2000). Because defendant has not established prejudice as a result of the court's failure to admonish him under section 113-8, I would not disturb its decision denying defendant's motion to withdraw guilty plea.

¶ 28 Section 113-8 provides:

"Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court:
`If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.'" 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008).

¶ 29 Here, the trial court found the above admonishments to be directory, as opposed to mandatory. The supreme court recently addressed this question in People v. Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d 507, 337 Ill. Dec. 207, 922 N.E.2d 330 (2009). Specifically, the court stated: