People v. Carreon
[…] Because defendant did not stipulate that a cigar constitutes drug paraphernalia, he is not foreclosed from raising this issue on appeal.

¶ 8 Turning to the merits of defendant's contention, we conclude that a cigar is not included in the definition of drug paraphernalia. Section 2(d) of the Drug Paraphernalia Control Act (Act) (720 ILCS 600/2(d) (West 2008)) defines drug paraphernalia as "all equipment, products and materials of any kind * * * intended to be used unlawfully in * * * ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body cannabis or a controlled substance." Section 4 of the Act (720 ILCS 600/4 (West 2008)) exempts certain items from the definition of drug paraphernalia. Of relevance here is section 4(b), which exempts the following:

"Items historically and customarily used in connection with the * * * ingesting, or inhaling of tobacco or any other lawful substance.
Items exempt under this subsection include, but are not limited to, garden hoes, rakes, sickles, baggies, tobacco pipes, and cigarette-rolling papers." 720 ILCS 600/4(b) (West 2008).

Section 4 of the Act further provides specific factors that should be considered in determining whether an item is exempt from the Act. The factors relevant to the issue before us are "the general, usual, customary, and historical use to which the item involved has been put" and "the existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community." 720 ILCS *668 600/4(d)(1), (d)(8) (West 2008). Because this issue requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. People v. Bostic, 348 Ill.App.3d 661, 664, 284 Ill.