Sneed v. State
[…] Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999).

II. Denial of Bail Reduction

Sneed argues the trial court abused its discretion when it set bail at $25,000 and denied her motion to reduce bail. The Indiana Constitution prohibits excessive bail. Ind. Const. art. 1, § 16. Our supreme court has stated that bail is excessive if set at an amount higher than reasonably calculated to ensure the accused party's presence in court. Hobbs v. Lindsey, 240 Ind. 74, 79, 162 N.E.2d 85, 88 (1959); cf. Ind.Code § 35-33-8-4(b) ("Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community."). In setting an amount of bail, the trial court is required to

take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including:
(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;