Sneed v. State
[…] (9) any other factors, including any evidence of instability and a disdain for authority, which might indicate that the defendant might not recognize and adhere to the authority of the court to bring him to trial.

Ind.Code § 35-33-8-4(b).

Initially we address the distinction drawn by the State between a defendant's challenge to the trial court's initial setting of bail and a challenge to the trial court's denial of a motion to reduce bail. Motions to reduce bail are provided for by Indiana Code section 35-33-8-5(c), which states: "When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in [Indiana Code section 35-33-8-4(b)], which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring the defendant to trial, the court may reduce bail." As the State points out, the statute *1258 implicitly places the burden on the defendant to establish that the trial court's setting of bail was excessive.