State v. Pearson
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.

November 3, 2010.

Bill McCollum, Attorney General, and Linda S. Katz, Assistant Attorney General, for appellant.

Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Harvey Sepler, Assistant Public Defender, for appellee.

Before RAMIREZ, C.J., and GERSTEN and ROTHENBERG, JJ.

RAMIREZ, C.J.

The State of Florida appeals the trial court's order withholding adjudication. The trial court erred when it imposed a withhold of adjudication for a second-degree felony where the defendant, Leon Pearson, had a previous withhold of adjudication for a felony. Section 775.08435, Florida Statutes (2009), provides that "no adjudication of guilt shall be withheld for a second degree felony offense if the defendant has a prior withholding of adjudication for a felony that did not arise from the same transaction as the current felony offense." The record reflects that the State made it clear to the trial court that, on January 8, 2009, Pearson had a prior withhold of adjudication entered for possession of a controlled substance.