Sunshine Guardrail Corp. v. Florida Unemployment Appeals Commission
[…] Merely having a company rule requiring employees to be careful, however, does not transform several negligence acts into misconduct. The statute defines "misconduct" to include "carelessness or negligence of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his employer." § 443.036(26)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995).

Misconduct, as defined in section 443.036(29)(b), Florida Statutes (2009), likewise reflects the requirement of: "[c]arelessness or negligence to a degree or recurrence that manifests culpability, wrongful intent, or evil design or shows an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of the employee's duties and obligations to his or her employer."