Wimbley v. State
[…] You may not draw any inference from the fact that the Defendant was incarcerated, and you may not speculate from that evidence.

We presume that the jury followed this limiting instruction. Reay v. State, 2008 WY 13, ¶ 17, 176 P.3d 647, 653 (Wyo. 2008). We also agree with the district court that the prejudicial effect of this evidence did not substantially outweigh its probative value. The district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this evidence at trial. We affirm Mr. Wimbley's conviction and sentence.

NOTES

[1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-407(a) provides, in relevant part, that "A person who knowingly obtains property from another person by false pretenses with intent to defraud the person is guilty of: (i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more."