STATE of Washington, Respondent,
[…] She argues that the harassment statute's plain meaning favors her position. Alternatively, she argues that the statute is at least ambiguous and under the rule of lenity it should be construed in her favor.[1] We conclude that statute's plain language requires proof of reasonable fear that the threat to kill will be carried out and therefore do not reach the alternative arguments.
RCW 9A.46.020[2] provides in relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety;[[3]] and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out....
(2) A person who harasses another ... is guilty of a class C felony if ... (b) the person harasses another person under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person threatened....
(Emphasis added.)
The meaning of a statute is a question of law that an appellate court reviews de novo. State v. J.M. 144 Wash.2d 472, 480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001). The court's goal is to determine the legislature's intent and carry it out. Id.