Chen v. Mt. Sinai-NYU Medical Center Health Systems
[…] expenses, Goldman stated that they were “pretty much self explanatory.”
2
This sliding scale is set forth in N.Y. Jud. Law § 474-a, which provides that in a medical
malpractice case, an attorney’s fee shall not exceed: (1) 30 percent of the first $250,000 of the
sum recovered; (2) 25 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered; (3) 20 percent of the
next $500,000 of the sum recovered; (4) 15 percent of the next $250,000 of the sum recovered;
(5) 10 percent of any amount over $1.25 million of the sum recovered. § 474-a(3) provides that
the “percentages shall be computed on the net sum recovered after deducting from the amount
recovered expenses and disbursements.”
4
In October 2004, North sent Goldman another letter requesting the information that
Goldman had not yet sent in response to North’s previous one. Goldman responded, and, with
respect to his fee calculation, stated, “I simply made the assumption that the med/mal sliding