Gatlin v. State
[…] Failure to Make Finding of Endangerment to the Public

Appellant argues that at the time his community supervision was initially extended in 2001, the trial court did not affirmatively find that the failure to extend his probationary period would endanger the public; thus, it allegedly could not extend his probation. We disagree.

According to statute, a trial court may extend the community supervision of a defendant granted deferred adjudication for aggravated sexual assault at any time during the period of community supervision. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 22A(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010). However, doing so depends upon whether at a hearing it "determines that the defendant has not sufficiently demonstrated a commitment to avoid future criminal behavior and that the release of the defendant from supervision would endanger the public.. . ." Id. § 22A(b). Appellant argues that such a determination must be made manifest by an actual affirmative finding.