MW v. State
[…] Guitterrez v. State, 837 So. 2d 1095, 1096 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003); V.L. v. State, 790 So. 2d 1140, 1143 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).

Here, Officer Smith was attempting to arrest M.W. for an assault on a specified official when M.W. obstructed or opposed him. Thus, to prove that M.W. committed the delinquent act of obstructing or opposing an officer without violence, the State was required to establish that Officer Smith was authorized to make the arrest.

In pertinent part, section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2009), authorizes a law enforcement officer to arrest a person without a warrant when "[t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer." § 901.15(1). Thus the warrantless arrest of M.W. for the misdemeanor offense of assault on a specified official was lawful only if that offense was committed in Officer Smith's presence. See id.; see also B.D.K. v.