Greenwood v. State
[…] Even in light of these practical realities, however, it is error for the trial court to refuse to give defendants at least a very brief opportunity to be heard at the first appearance hearing if they insist on it, even if defendants might be better served by a later hearing.

Accordingly, the petition is granted.

WHATLEY and SILBERMAN, JJ., Concur.

NOTES

[1] Both petitioners appeared on the same day and were represented by the Office of the Public Defender.

[2] Section 903.046(2)(h) states:

It is the finding and intent of the Legislature that crimes involving drugs and other controlled substances are of serious social concern, that the flight of defendants to avoid prosecution is of similar serious social concern, and that frequently such defendants are able to post monetary bail using the proceeds of their unlawful enterprises to defeat the social utility of pretrial bail. Therefore, the courts should carefully consider the utility and necessity of substantial bail in relation to the street value of the drugs or controlled substances involved.

[3] The factors to be considered in determining whether to release a defendant on bail or other conditions that are set forth in rule 3.131(b)(3) are also contained in section 903.046(2), except that the rule also allows the trial court to consider the defendant's "need for substance abuse evaluation and/or treatment."