Shannon v. Henderson
[…] See Rivers v. Central and S.W. Corp., 186 F.3d 681, 683 (5th Cir. 1999). Summary judgment is appropriate if no genuine issue of material fact exists, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c). The Rehabilitation Act prohibits retaliation against individuals who have opposed discriminatory employment practices or made charges of discrimination.4 See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101 (2000) (“No person shall be subject to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by . . . the Rehabilitation Act or for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings under those statutes.”) (internal citations omitted). 4 While the Rehabilitation Act contains no parallel language to the ADA provision prohibiting retaliatory discrimination, the Department of Labor has promulgated a regulation under the Rehabilitation Act barring retaliation. 7 In evaluating retaliation claims under