CF&I STEEL, L.P., Petitioner/Cross-Respondent,
[…] We affirm the judgment of the court of appeals on this issue.
III.
The parties in this case do not dispute that in the course of the lawful strike of the CF&I plant, several individual Union members engaged in improper conduct toward employees who crossed the picket lines. The issue we now address is whether this case should be returned to the trial court for a determination as to whether the Union ratified or authorized the improper actions of its members.
Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 106 (2000), unions and labor organizations cannot be held liable for the unlawful acts of their individual members absent "clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof." See also United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners v. United States, 330 U.S. 395, 401-03, 67 S. Ct. 775, 91 L. Ed. 973 (1947); Fry v. Airline Pilots Ass'n, 88 F.3d 831, 841 (10th Cir.1996).