CF&I STEEL, L.P., Petitioner/Cross-Respondent,
[…] Frisby, 487 U.S. at 486-87, 108 S. Ct. 2495. Whether to enact this or any similar legislation is a matter of public policy for the relevant legislative body to decide. In the case now before us, no such decision has been made.
CF&I also contends that the Supreme Court's recent decision in Hill v. Colorado, 530 U.S. 703, 120 S. Ct. 2480, 147 L. Ed. 2d 597 (2000), supports its argument that section 8-3-108(2)(a) is content-neutral. Hill upheld a Colorado statute, section 18-9-122(3), 6 C.R.S. (1999), that made it unlawful for any person, within 100 feet of a health care facility's entrance, to knowingly approach another person within eight feet without that person's consent, "for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with such other person." Hill, 530 U.S. at 707, 120 S. Ct. at 2484. The Court examined the statute and noted that it placed "no restrictions on . . . any subject matter that may be discussed by the speaker."