Mid-Century Insurance Co. v. Heritage Drug, Ltd.
[…] Similarly, we reject defendants' contention that they have coverage as "persons or organizations" having "legal liability" for the acts of or omissions of the daughter. As discussed, the claim of negligent entrustment brought against defendants was not based on vicarious liability, but on their own alleged negligence.

II.

Defendants also contend that they were entitled to coverage as insureds because they were "responsible for the use" of the car within the meaning of § 42-7-413(1)(b), C.R.S.1999. We disagree.

Section 42-7-413(1)(b) provides that:

The policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of said motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of said insured. (emphasis added)

*464 Our task in construing a statute is to ascertain and effectuate the legislative intent. To do so, we first look to the statutory language and effectuate the statutory terms according to their commonly accepted meaning. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v.