Koelkebeck v. Director of Revenue of State
[…] Consequently, Mr. Koelkebeck's July 6, 2010, petition was timely, regardless of whether the statutory period began to run on June 4 or June 14. Therefore, we find the trial court erred in finding his petition untimely and remand for a hearing on the merits.

Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, we reverse and remand to the circuit court.

AHUJA, P.J., and WELSH, J. concur.

NOTES

[1] Mr. Koelkebeck's brief states that this statement was obtained on June 8, 2010. However, the Statement is dated July 8, 2010.

[2] Statutory references are to RSMo 2000. Section 302.291 provides in relevant part:

1. The director, having good cause to believe that an operator is incompetent or unqualified to retain his or her license, after giving ten days' notice in writing by certified mail directed to such person's present known address, may require the person to submit to an examination as prescribed by the director. Upon conclusion of the examination, the director may allow the person to retain his or her license, may suspend, deny or revoke the person's license, or may issue the person a license subject to restrictions as provided in section 302.301. If an examination indicates a condition that potentially impairs safe driving, the director, in addition to action with respect to the license, may require the person to submit to further periodic examinations. The refusal or neglect of the person to submit to an examination within thirty days after the date of such notice shall be grounds for suspension, denial or revocation of the person's license by the director, an associate circuit or circuit court. Notice of any suspension, denial, revocation or other restriction shall be provided by certified mail.