Koelkebeck v. Director of Revenue of State
[…] Notice of any suspension, denial, revocation or other restriction shall be provided by certified mail. As used in this section, the term "denial" means the act of not licensing a person who is currently suspended, revoked or otherwise not licensed to operate a motor vehicle. Denial may also include the act of withdrawing a previously issued license.

...

10. All appeals of license revocations, suspensions, denials and restrictions shall be made as required pursuant to section 302.311 within thirty days after the receipt of the notice of revocation, suspension, denial or restriction.

[3] Section 302.311 provides in relevant part:

In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked.

[4] A legal holiday is "established by legal authority and characterized by legal restrictions on work and transaction of official business. [It] includes days when the clerk's office is legally closed." Smith v. Dir. of Revenue, 179 S.W.3d 310, 312 (Mo.App.