Diane M. Black, Loyal J. Roach, Steven V. Buckman, Buckman & Roach, Tulsa, OK, for Appellees.
[…] [4] We have noted that "Where the text of the Federal Rules has been adopted in the Oklahoma Pleading Code, the construction placed on it by federal and state courts should be presumed to have been adopted as well." Young v. Macy, 2001 OK 4, n. 8, 21 P.3d 44, 47.
[5] 12 O.S.2001 § 2015(A) states in part: "A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above."
[6] 12 O.S.2001 § 2015(C)(2) states that an amendment of a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when "The claim or defense asserted in the emended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading...."