Donnie Lappale HUGHES, Appellant,
[…] Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below the fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the *598 property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.
During closing arguments, the State referenced this inference and argued, "this $35 for this [air compressor] is an indication that [appellant] knew or should have known it was stolen. This is worth a lot more than $35." No objection was raised as to this argument.
Section 812.022(3), Florida Statutes (2009) provides, "Proof of the purchase or sale of stolen property at a price substantially below the fair market value, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person buying or selling the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen."
Appellant argues the trial court committed fundamental error in instructing the jury as to this inference because the State provided no evidence that the $35 sale of the air compressor was substantially below fair market value.