In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] need to “‘protect[ ] . . . information vital to the national security.’” S. Rep. 96-823, at 6 (1980), reprinted
in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4294, 4329-30 (quoting Fed. R. Crim. P. 16 advisory committee’s note to 1966
amendment).
Like Rule 16(d), however, CIPA leaves the precise conditions under which the defense may
obtain access to discoverable information to the informed discretion of the district court. Compare Fed.
R. Crim. P. 16(d)(1) (stating that “[a]t any time the court may, for good cause, deny, restrict, or defer
discovery or inspection . . . ”(emphasis added)) with 18 U.S.C. app. 3 at § 4 (“[U]pon a sufficient
showing, [the district court] may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified
information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified
26
The Chief Justice’s Letter responds to a query by Congressman Boland and Congressman Rodino
“concerning the security procedures for handling classified information in federal courts,” which, pursuant to section
nine of CIPA, Chief Justice Burger helped to draft.