In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] disclosure for reasons of national security.’” United States v. Aref, 533 F.3d 72, 78 n.2 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting 18 U.S.C.
app. 3 § 1(a)).
26
Section six requires district courts “to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial
proceeding” by means of a hearing that “shall be held in camera if the Attorney General certifies to the
court in such petition that a public proceeding may result in the disclosure of classified information.”
Id. § 6(a). Section six also provides that, before the district court holds such a hearing, the government
must give the defendant “notice of the classified information that is at issue,” id. § 6(b)(1), as well as
“such details as to the portion of the indictment or information at issue in the hearing as are needed to
give the defendant fair notice to prepare for the hearing,” id. § 6(b)(2). If a district court authorizes
“the disclosure of specific classified information,” the government may move to substitute “for such
classified information . . . a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information
would tend to prove . . . or a summary of the specific classified information.” Id. § 6(c)(1). A district
court must grant the government’s motion for a protective order “if it finds that the statement or
summary will provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would
disclosure of the specific classified information.” Id.
2. The District Court’s Application of CIPA to Confidential Information at Issue in the
Prosecution of El-Hage and His Co-Defendants
In the spring of 1999, the government moved in the District Court for the entry of a protective