In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] case.” 18 U.S.C. appendix 3 at § 3; see id. (stating that “[u]pon motion of the United States, the court
shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the
United States to any defendant in any criminal case” (emphasis added)); id. § 6(a) (providing that “if the
Attorney General certifies to the court” that a public hearing on disputes about the “use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information . . . may result in the disclosure of classified information,” the
district court “shall” hold the hearing in camera (emphasis added)); id. § 6(c) (providing that when a
district court authorizes “the disclosure of specific classified information” and the government moves
to substitute for the classified information a “[stipulation] or summary that would provide the
defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific
classified information,” the district court “shall grant” the government’s motion (emphasis added)); id.
§ 6(d) (“If at the close of an in camera hearing[,] . . . the court determines that the classified information
at issue may not be disclosed or elicited at the trial or pretrial proceeding, the record of such in camera
hearing shall be sealed . . . .” (emphasis added)).
CIPA’s provisions on discovery, which complement those of Rule 16(d) of the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, seek to “give trial judges adequate guidance to protect against the unauthorized
disclosure of classified information in the custody of the federal courts.”