In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] that El-Hage could not meet, the protective order entered by the District Court on July 29, 1999
33
effectively barred El-Hage from personally reviewing the classified material produced by the
government. El-Hage claims that these limitations deprived him of access to discoverable information
to which he was entitled.
CIPA imposes upon district courts a mandatory duty to guard against the unauthorized
“disclosure of any classified material disclosed by the United States to any defendant in any criminal
case.” 18 U.S.C. appendix 3 at § 3; see id. (stating that “[u]pon motion of the United States, the court
shall issue an order to protect against the disclosure of any classified information disclosed by the
United States to any defendant in any criminal case” (emphasis added)); id. § 6(a) (providing that “if the
Attorney General certifies to the court” that a public hearing on disputes about the “use, relevance, or
admissibility of classified information . . . may result in the disclosure of classified information,” the