In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] requirement does not deprive the defense of evidence that would be “useful to counter the
government’s case or to bolster a defense.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). The requirement
that individuals seeking access to classified material establish their trustworthiness by obtaining a
security clearance is consistent with CIPA’s imposition on the district courts of a mandatory duty to
prevent the unauthorized disclosure of classified information “in the custody of the United States . . .
courts,” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 at § 9. It is also consistent with CIPA’s security procedures, which authorize
the government to “obtain information by any lawful means concerning the trustworthiness of persons
associated with the defense and [to] bring such information to the attention of the court for the court’s
consideration in framing an appropriate protective order . . . .” See Security Procedures Established
36
Pursuant to Public Law 96-456, 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 9 note at ¶ 5; see also Chief Justice’s Letter at 2 (“The
aim of Section five [of the security procedures] is to assist the court in framing an appropriate