In re Terrorist Bombings of U.S. Embassies
[…] El-Hage maintains that the record contains no
“evidence that al Qaeda distinguished between foreign-born or naturalized United States citizens, and
those born within the nation’s borders.” El-Hage Br. 306. Accordingly, it was citizenship, El-Hage
urges, and not national origin that was the basis for the conspiracy’s selection of its victims. This
argument runs counter to the jury’s verdict that El-Hage conspired to murder “nationals of the United
States,” in light of the fact that a U.S. national is not necessarily also a U.S. citizen, see 8 U.S.C. § 1408
(listing categories of people who “shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth”),
while all citizens are nationals of the United States. In addition, the hate crime enhancement applies
when a defendant selects his victims based on their “actual or perceived” national origin, U.S.S.G.