Aronson v. Aronson
[…] Art. X, § 4(c), Fla. Const. Third, the Florida legislature has made clear its command that this provision shall apply equally to property held by a revocable trust as to testamentary bequests. § 732.4015(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2001); Cutler v. Cutler, 994 So.2d 341, 343 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008); Engelke v. Estate of Engelke, 921 So.2d 693, 697 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006). Finally, section 732.401(1) of the Florida Statutes (2001), provides:

(1) If not devised as authorized by law and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent's death per stirpes.[3]

(emphasis added). Because the Key Biscayne condominium was Hillard's homestead and because his wife, Doreen, survived him, the condominium was not subject to disposition through the trust.