Scott v. Matlack, Inc.
[…] *190 In Frank C. Klein & Co. v. Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, 859 P.2d 323 (Colo.App.1993), on which Matlack relies, a division of this court held that, even though a leased driver is excluded from the statutory definition of "employee," that presumption could still be overcome by meeting the "control" and "relative nature of the work" tests.

However, these tests were subsequently codified, and the statute, which was inapplicable in Klein because of its April 12, 1993, effective date, applies here to the driver's 1993 cause of action. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1993, ch. 103, § 8-40-202(2) at 356-358. Furthermore, the statute specifically provides that: "[N]othing in this section shall be construed to conflict with section 8-40-301." Section 8-40-202(2)(c), C.R.S.1998. Thus, § 8-40-202(2), rather than Klein, governs, and because it is inapplicable to leased drivers, the court did not err by not applying these tests.