Karim v. Finch Shipping Co
[…] Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. S. Pac. Co., 273 U.S. 207, 214 (1927). The Act provides shipowners two alternative legal channels to initiate their limitation of liability rights. Under 46 U.S.C. App. § 183,6 a shipowner can “set up [limitation] as a defense” by pleading the general substantive provisions of § 183 in an answer filed in any court, including a state court. See Langnes v. Green, 282 U.S. 531, 543 (1931). However, when the 6 46 U.S.C. App. § 183 states in relevant part: (a) Privity or knowledge of owner; limitation The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending. 46 U.S.C. App. § 183 (Supp. 2001). 9 “right of [the shipowner] to a limited liability [is] brought into question . . . [it brings the action] within the exclusive power of a court of admiralty.”