REVISED OCTOBER 16, 2001
[…] those who build the ship to the loss of the ship itself
or her freight then pending, in cases of damage or
wrong, happening without the privity or knowledge of
the ship owner, and by the fault or neglect of the
master or other persons on board.
Hartford Accident & Indem. Co. v. S. Pac. Co., 273 U.S. 207, 214
(1927).
The Act provides shipowners two alternative legal channels
to initiate their limitation of liability rights. Under 46
U.S.C. App. § 183,6 a shipowner can “set up [limitation] as a
defense” by pleading the general substantive provisions of § 183
in an answer filed in any court, including a state court. See
Langnes v. Green, 282 U.S. 531, 543 (1931). However, when the
6
46 U.S.C. App. § 183 states in relevant part:
(a) Privity or knowledge of owner; limitation
The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether
American or foreign, for any embezzlement, loss, or
destruction by any person of any property, goods, or
merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or
for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for
any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture,
done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in
the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this
section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of
such owner in such vessel, and her freight then
pending.
46 U.S.C. App. § 183 (Supp. 2001).
9
“right of [the shipowner] to a limited liability [is] brought
into question . . . [it brings the action] within the exclusive
power of a court of admiralty.” Id. at 542.
The shipowner’s second option is to file a limitation